But she cannot prove [defendant] intended its reconsideration of the claim to be relied upon, or acted in such a way that [plaintiff] had a right to believe it so intended. (Ashou, supra,138 Cal.App.4th at p. Betsy transfers the title of a plot of land to her daughter by deed. Contract reformation. March 24, 2017 by: Content Team. Get a FREE Case Evalutation Today. Sign up for our monthly newsletter for legal updates, information about our services, tools and tips for your case, and more. 384. The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. Wednesday, June 21, 2017 On June 13, 2017, the Central District of California held that equitable estoppel barred the patent owner from prevailing on its patent infringement claim because,. ] (Wind Dancer Production Group v.