(, Equitable estoppel does not require factually misleading statements in all cases. (, An estoppel may arise although there was no designed fraud on the part of the person sought to be estopped. The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: "When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it." Anyone who wishes to assert an estoppel case must come to the court with clean hands. This means that the person bringing the suit must not do so unethically or as an act of bad faith. Co.(2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 748, 766767 [41 Cal.Rptr.3d 819]; see alsoOlofsson v.