In February 2015 Oakland adopted the new ordinance which requires developers either to install public art at the site of new projects or pay a fee equal to 1/2 percent of the value of residential projects or 1 percent of the value of commercial projects. This is done with . Dist., May 20, 2015). (Schafer v. City of Los Angeles, No. The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. Based on a recent Court of Appeal decision, an Administrative Law Judge may not apply equitable estoppel in a food stamp case.